,microscope.JPG 
Indiana Association 
of Pathologists, Inc.
Histology Laboratory, Indiana Medical History Museum 
Log in

INDIANA ASSOCIATION OF PATHOLOGISTS

SLIDE SEMINARS

 

YEAR   TITLE                                                                    PRESENTERS

 

1949       Tumor Seminar                                                     Arthur Purdy Stout, M.D.

1950       Bone and Joint Pathology                                   G. A. Bennett, M.D.

1951       Diseases of Lymphoid Tissue                             R. Phillip Custer, M.D.

1952       Diseases of Collagen                                            Paul Klemperer, M.D.

1953       Tumor Seminar                                                      Lauren Ackerman, M.D.

1954       Brain Tumors                                                          Dr. Kernohan

1955       Thyroid Pathology                                                 Dr. Klinck

1956       Fungal and Other Infectious Granulomas     Roger D. Baker, M.D.

1957       Liver Pathology                                                      Dr. Gall

1958       Diseases of the Uterus                                         J.W. Reagan, M.D.

1959       Diseases of the Male Genital Tract                   Fatollah K. Mostofi, M.D.

1960       Diseases of the Alimentary Tract                      Elson Helwig, M.D.

1961       Tumors of the Skeletal System                           David Dahlin, M.D.

1962       Hematologic Diseases                                           J.W. Rebuck, M.D.

1963       Medical Diseases of the Kidney                          Dr. Kimmelstiel

1964       Soft Tissue Tumors                                                 Raphael Lattes, M.D.

1965       Tumors of the Ovaries                                           Robert E. Scully, M.D.

1966       Diseases of the Breast                                           Dr. Horn

1967       Diseases of the Thyroid                                         John B. Hazard, M.D.

1968       Alimentary Tract Pathology                                 Edwin R. Fisher, M.D.

1969       Dermal Pathology                                                   Elson Helwig, M.D.

1970       Exfoliative Cytology of Female Genital Tract  George Wied, M.D.

1971       Lung Pathology                                                       Dr. McCormick

1972       Endocrine Pathology                                             Merle Legg, M.D.

1973       Gynecological Pathology                                      Frank Vellios, M.D.

1974       Hematologic Disorders                                         Thomas Dutcher, M.D.

1975       Pathology of the Maxillofacial Region              John G. Batsakis, M.D.

                                                                                                    William G. Shafer, D.D.S.

1976       Lymph Nodes                                                          Ronald Dorfman, M.D.

1977       Breast Pathology                                                    William Hartmann, M.D.

1978       Gastrointestinal Pathology                                  Si Chun Ming, M.D.

1979       Bones and Joints                                                     David Dahlin, M.D.

                                                                                                     J. Beabout, M.D.

1980       Urinary and Male Genital Tract Pathology      Myron Tannenbaum, M.D.

1981       Legal Medicine for Pathologists                          B. Blackbourne,  M.D.

                                                                                                      J. Coe, M.D. & E. Rose, M.D.

1982       Pathology of the Thymus and Mediastinum   Darryl Carter, M.D.

                                                                                                     Joseph Eggleston, M.D.

1983       Parathyroid, Bone and Thyroid Pathology      Sanford I. Roth, M.D.

1984       Tumors of Soft Parts                                               Edward H. Soule, M.D.

                                                                                                     Herbert M. Reiman, M.D.

1985       Pathology of the Ovary                                          Robert E. Scully, M.D.

                                                                                                      Lawrence M. Roth, M.D.

1986       Immunoperoxidase Techniques                           Mehrdad Nadji, M.D.

1987       Aspiration Cytology of Superficial Lesions       Theodore Miller, M.D.

1988       Pulmonary Pathology                                             Frederic Askin, M.D.

1989       Pathology of Infectious Disease                           David Walker, M.D.

                                                                                                      Washington C. Winn, M.D.

1990       Breast Pathology                                                      Paul P. Rosen, M.D.

1991       Forensic Pathology                                                  John T. Coe, M.D.

                                                                                                      Boyd Stephens, M.D.

                                                                                                      William R. Sterner, M.D.

1992       Pathology of Lymph Nodes and Spleen             Robert D. Collins, M.D.

                                                                                                      Richard Neiman, M.D.

1993       Pathology of the Head and Neck                         Leon Barnes, M.D.

1994       Path of Female Genital Tract & Peritoneum     Philip Clement, M.D.

                                                                                                       Robert Young, M.D.

1995       Pathology of Soft Tissue Tumors                           Sharon Weiss, M.D.

                                                                                                        John Brooks, M.D.

1996       Pathology of Skin Tumors                                        Mark R. Wick, M.D.

                                                                                                        Evan R. Farmer, M.D.

1997       Urologic Surgical Pathology                                    Robert Young, M.D.

                                                                                                         John Eble, M.D.

1998       Indiana Pathology Golden Anniversary               Moderator:Frank Vellios, M.D.

1999       Soft Tissue Tumors                                                     Christopher Fletcher, M.D.

2000       Gastrointestinal Pathology                                     Rodger C. Haggitt, M.D.

                                                                                                        O. William Cummings, M.D.

2001       Breast and Gynecologic Pathology                        Fattaneh A. Tavassoli, M.D.

2002       Lung Pathology                                                           Thomas V. Colby, M.D.

                                                                                                         Kevin O. Leslie, M.D.

2003       Lymph Node Pathology                                             Peter M. Banks, M.D.

                                                                                                          Dennis O’Malley, M.D.

2005       Liver Pathology                                                             Zachary Goodman, M.D., Ph.D.

                                                                                                          Romil Saxena, M.D.

2006                                                                                                 Juan Rosai, M.D. with

Indiana University Medical Center Faculty Speakers:

Sunil Badve, M.D.

Steven Billings, M.D.

Stephen Bonsib, M.D.

Oscar Cummings, M.D.

John Eble, M.D.

John Henley, M.D.

Romil Saxena, M.D.

Thomas Ulbright, M.D.

2007       Dermatopathology                                                      Daniel Santa Cruz, M.D.

                                                                                                          Mark A. Hurt, M.D.

2008       Head and Neck Pathology                                          Douglas R. Gnepp, M.D.

                                                                                                           Don-John Summerlin,D.M.D.,M.S.

                                                                                                           Susan L. Zunt, D.D.S., M.S.

                                                                                                           Nadim M. Islam, B.D.S.

2009       Soft Tissue Sarcomas                                                Sharon W Weiss, M.D.

                                                                                                        Andrea Dreyup, M.D., Ph.D.

2010       Fine Needle Aspiration of the Thyroid and         Claire W. Michael, M.D.

               GYN Cytology-Squamous Abnormalities               Fadi William Karim, M.D.

2011       Thyroid Pathology and Molecular Diagnostics    Yuri Nikiforov, M.D., Ph.D.

                                                                                                           Paul Biddinger, M.D.

2012       Selected Topics in Gynecologic Pathology             Russell Broaddus, M.D., Ph.D.

                                                                                                           Elizabeth Euscher, M.D.

                                                                                                           Preetha Ramalingam, M.D.

2013       Gastrointestinal Pathology                                        Robert Petras, M.D. 

2014       Update on Soft Tissue Tumors                                  Andrew Folpe, M.D.

2015       Update on Head and Neck Tumors                           Bruce Wenig, M.D.

2016       Lung Pathology                                                               Jeffrey Myers, M.D.

                                                                                                            Kristine Konopka, M.D.

2017 Urologic Pathology      John Eble, M.D., MBA

     David Gringnon, M.D.

2018 Gastrointestinal Pathology      Henry Appelman, M.D.

     Joel Greenson, M.D.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software